Institute of Global Innovation Research

icon

Menu

Institute of Global Innovation Research

Japanese

VISA

For Visits under 90 days without paid activities

For Visits over 90 days or with paid activities

Visitors staying over 90 days, or those who will receive salary or remuneration,
must obtain “Professor Visa”.
GIR Support Section will help you to prepare necessary documents. Please follow the steps below.

1)Certificate of Eligibility (CoE)

“Certificate of Eligibility” ensures that your visa application can be processed quickly and efficiently. You obtain the status of residence as “Professor”.
GIR Support Section will apply for the Certificate of Eligibility for visitors at the Immigration Bureau of Japan.

Necessary Documents Photo with no background(40mm x 30mm)
Copy of Visitor’s Passport
Application Form

※It will take 1 or 2 months for the CoE to be issued.
※We recommend you to start preparing documents three months before your arrival in Japan.

2)Once we receive the CoE, we will send it to you by DHL with your photo for Visa Application.

3)Visa

After you receive your CoE, please apply for your Visa as “Professor” status at Japanese Embassy or Consulate near you.

Necessary Documents Photo(45mm x 45mm)
Certificate of Eligibility
Application Form
Your Passport

Reference

COPYRIGHT 2019 ©TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY., ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Page Topへ

Close the menu